Thursday, September 27, 2007
Lata mangeshkar Birthday
No doubt she is No 1 singer of her days.
When any one talks about Lataji, they talk only about her voice and songs.
Her own song
naam ghum jaayega
chehera ye badal jaayega
meri awaaz hi pehchaan hai gar yaad hai
tells it all.
some songs of her which are just too good to forget
rut hai milan ki saathi mere aa re
mohe kaheen le chal baanhon ke sahaare
baagon mein kheton mein nadiya kinaare
rut hai milan ki ...
na jiya laage na
tere bina mera kahin jiya laage na
tere bina jiya laage na tere bina jiya laage
na bin tere tere bin saajna
kal ki haseen mulaakaat ke liye
aaj raat ke liye
ham-tum juda ho jaate hain
achchha chalo so jaate hain
Pyaar kiyaa to darnaa kyaa
Jab pyaar kiyaa to darnaa kyaa
Pyaar kiyaa koi chori nahin ki
Today is dedicated to Lataji, Radio city is helping all Lata's fan playing her songs.
Tuesday, September 11, 2007
Table Tennis
After college hours Spent some time completing the assignments given, and more time on learning to play TT.Once I joined Engineering I couldn't play.
Again this year I started playing TT once in blue moon. This month our team is organizing some games (Fun at work). TT is one of them. So from past few days we practiced TT. Yesterday we (it was doubles) had match. We lost. But I am happy that we lost by 20-21 and 19-21. Yes, Yes it was best of three games.We were almost winning, but there is difference between almost winning and winning. Next time want to play and try to make this almost win to win :-)
Monday, August 27, 2007
Chakde India
I have never watched a Hockey match. I don't know anything about Hockey.
All I know is there are two teams each having 11 players :-) And sometimes teams get penalty stroke.
After watching this movie, I want to understand the rules and start following Hockey matches.
Great job by each and everyone in that movie. Its a must watch for each and everyone.
Tuesday, August 21, 2007
ಎಸ್.ಜಾನಕಿ
ತಂಗಾಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನು ತೇಲಿ ಬಂದೆ,
ನಿನ್ನನ್ನು ಪ್ರೀತಿಯಿಂದ ನೋಡಲೆಂದೆ
.....
ಪೂಜಿಸಲೆಂದೆ ಹೂಗಳ ತಂದೆ,
ದರುಶನ ಕೋರಿ ನಾ ನಿಂದೆ,
ತೆರೆಯೋ ಬಾಗಿಲನ ರಾಮ ...
ನಗುವ ನಯನಾ ಮಧುರ ಮೌನ,
ನುಡಿವ ಹೃದಯ ಇರೆ ಮಾತೇಕೆ..
ರಾಜಾ ಮುದ್ದು ರಾಜಾ..
ಒಲಿದು ಬಂದ ನನ್ನ ಬೇಡೆಂದರೇನು ಚೆನ್ನ..
ರಾಜಾ ಮುದ್ದು ರಾಜಾ..
Monday, August 13, 2007
ಪುಷ್ಪ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ
ಆಗ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇರೊ ಪ್ರೀತಿಯ ಸಂಕೇತ ತಾಜ್ ಅನ್ನು , ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಮಿರ್ಚಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆ.
ವಾಃ ತಾಜ್. ಅರೆ ಆಗ್ರಾ ಇಂದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿಗೆ ಬರೋವಾಗ ತಾಜ್ makeup ಮಾಡ್ಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
Thursday, August 09, 2007
Day Dedicated to "Gulzar" saab
Today I am listening to songs penned by "Gulzar" saab. I am great fan of him.
How beautiful his poems are.
Few songs in my list for today
From Masoom
huzuur is kadar bhii na itaraa ke chaliye
khule aam aa.Nchal na laharaa ke chaliye (2)
koI manachalaa gar paka.D legaa aa.Nchal
zaraa sochiye aap kyaa kiijiyegaa
lagaa de.n agar bha.Dake zulfo.n me.n kaliyaa.N
to kyaa apanii zulfe.n jhaTak diijiyegaa
From Gharonda
do diwane shahar mein, raat mein aur dopahar mein
aabodana dhundhate hain ek aashiyana dhundhate hain
do diwane shahar mein, raat mein aur dopahar mein
aabodana dhundhate hain ek aashiyana dhundhate hain
and not to forget from Anand
maine tere liye hii saat ra.ng ke sapane chune
sapane suriile sapane
kuchh ha.Ns ke, kuchh Gam ke
terii aa.Nkho.n ke saae churaae
rasiilii yaado.n ne
maine tere liye …
List will probably keep growing like "Hanuman tail" :-)
Thursday, August 02, 2007
ನುಡಿಯೆ ಮರೆತಿದ್ದೆ ನಾ
ಕಂಡಲ್ಲು ನೀನೇನೆ ..
ನನ್ನಲ್ಲು ನೀನೇ ಕಾಣುವೆ, ಓ ಹೋ..
.......
ಇದು "ಪಲ್ಲಕ್ಕಿ" ಕನ್ನ್ದಡ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರದ ಹಾಡು. ಈ ಹಾಡಲ್ಲಿ ನನಗೆ ಇಷ್ಟ ಆಗೋದು
ಬರಿ ಸೊನ್ನೆ ಯಾಗಿದ್ದೆನಾ, ನನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿನ್ನೆ ನೀ ತುಂಬಿದೆ,
ನುಡಿಯೆ ಮರೆತಿದ್ದೆನಾ , ಈಗೀಗ ಕಣ್ಣೆ ಮಾತಡಿದೆ
ನೀ ಮೋಡಿಯಾ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಓ, ಹೋ
.....
ಕಣ್ಣಲ್ಲು ನೀನೇನೆ...
ಕಂಡಲ್ಲು ನೀನೇನೆ ..
ನನ್ನಲ್ಲು ನೀನೇ ಕಾಣುವೆ ಓ, ಹೋ
Tuesday, July 31, 2007
Adventure at Ramanagaram
Around we 9.30am we were at the picnic spot.
Adventure club members were setting up for the adventurous events. First was rope traversing, then rappelling and Chimney climbing. Our team head count was 60+. Hence we made 3 groups. My group first went to Chimney climbing. Instructor gave instructions for chimney climbing and demonstrated. Knew it’s a tough job but wanted to do it. I started with shoes on failed, then with socks on and failed. I tried with bear foot and I was able to do it. I took my own time but successfully climbed. I was on top of the world with no energy left to touch the sky.
Next adventure spot for our group was rappelling. It looked scary but seemed to be easier than chimney climbing. I geared up for rappelling. First few steps I was little nervous. But then I just enjoyed. I Wanted to do it again and again. This did not require energy all it required was fearless steps on rock.

We were left with “Rope traversing”. This was scheduled for our team post lunch session. I was feeling rope traversing was toughest as I felt it needs more energy. We had to climb the Ladder, this was adventurous by itself. I traversed half the distance in the way I was instructed to do. But I couldn't’t continue. My back was hurting badly. I did cover the full distance but in my own way.
.jpg)
Evening trek to Sunset point was cancelled as it rained. We did enjoy walking in rain at base camp. Late in the evening we had singing, dancing and bonfire. They served hot “baji” to eat. After having dinner we started back to Bangalore.
This was no doubt a most memorable trek till date.
Monday, July 23, 2007
Om Coffee :-)
You too take a look.
Thursday, July 12, 2007
ಮಾನವ ತಾನು ಕೆಡದಲ್ಲದೆ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕೆಡಿಸಿದ
ಈಗ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಬುದ್ದಿನ ಕಲ್ತಿವೆ(I guess they are also civilized now). ಮೊನ್ನೆ ಕಛೇರಿ ಇಂದ ಮನೆಗೆ ಹೋಗಬೇಕಾದ್ರೆ, ನಾಯಿ ನನ್ನ ಗಾಡಿ ಮುಂದೆ ಬಂದು ನನ್ಗೆ ಗಾಡಿ ಹಿಡಿತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮಾಡ್ತು. ನಿನ್ನೆ ಎತ್ತು ನಾನೆನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಅಂತ ನನ್ನ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮಾಡ್ತು. ನಾನು ಪಾಸಗಿದೀನಿ, ಯಾಕಂದ್ರೆ ನನ್ನ ಗಾಡಿ ಸರಿ ಇದೆ, ನಾಯಿ, ಎತ್ತು ಕೊಡ ಜೀವನ ಮಾಡ್ತಾ ಇವೆ.
ನಾನು ನನ್ನ ಹಾಗೆ ವಾಹನ ಚಲಾಯಿಸುವವರು ದಿನಾ ರಸ್ತೆಲಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಬರಿತೀವಿ. ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸುವವರು ಮಾನವರು,ಜಾನವರು. ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವರು ನಪಾಸ್ ಆದ್ರೆ ಕೆಲವರು ಪಾಸ್.
Tuesday, July 03, 2007
J. Jankovic-Out of Wimbledon 2007 :-(
Wimbledon she played well against Safarova. Saforova covers court brilliantly. I feel Jankovic is sometimes overconfident. But she has quite a good number of Ace from her Racket.
Yesterday Jankovic played against Bartoli. She lost the game :-(. Bartoli was brilliant. Jankovic again applauded for brilliant return from Bartoli. Thanks to Start Sports I couldn’t watch full match.
Sunday, July 01, 2007
Not Without My Daughter
Good thing about this story, it’s a happy ending. And narration of story is good too. When I read I felt as if Betty is narrating her story sitting in front of me. This book is very unsettling. Till I completed reading, Betty, Mehatob and Moody were in my dreams. The day I completed I had a sound sleep, no more dreams on Betty, Moody or Mehtob.After all the tortures, Betty and Mehtob survive to meet their family back in America. I am unable to understand what helped them survive, their stamina or determination to survive the odds and unite with family?
Thursday, June 21, 2007
World Music Day
FM 91.1 is my drive time friend. And Sunshine girl announced that RC will be playing special songs for World Music Day. I love many songs but I don't know I remembered " Albela sajan ayore" from Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam. After 5 minutes Sunshine girl played the same song. Was my wish fulfilled because of World Music Day or Telepathy works I don't know and not worried either.
Reached office and wanted to listen to old song list which my friend had created in raga. but raaga had some problem yesterday. Thought of trying Music India Online to listen to MS songs. Even that didn't open.
I remembered I have "Da. Ra Bendre" songs stored in my system. I kept listening to them.
Beautiful poems with beautiful tunes. What else I could wish on World Music Day.
Why only one day is marked as World Music Day. Isn't the music part of our life. Isn't every day a Music Day?
Wednesday, June 20, 2007
Devrayana Durga
After taking the blessings of "Yoga Narasimha" we moved towards the "Matapam". There are arrows to guide. We had enough time to explore the rock and we went to place where it said no road :-). We were happy about ourselves not to follow the arrow as we explored many more caves.
Wednesday, June 13, 2007
Sabudana Upama
"Sabudana Upama".
I did my engineering in "BEC Bagalkot". First year and Final year I was in Hostel. But Second and third year I stayed with my friends in a room near to college. Attached to our room was a house were "Aunt , Uncle and their 2 kids" were staying. We were lucky to have such a nice family as neighbours. Aunt Used to prepare "SabuDana Upama" during Shivratri. She may be preparing other days too. But I had got to eat on Shivratri. It was very tastey. That time I didn't even know to prepare a cup of coffee. So I didn't bother to know the recipe.
Recently during lunch we lunch mates started discussing on "Sabudana payasam". Thanks to our caterers. Now I know to cook so I asked if any one know how to prepare "Sabudana Upama". One of them mentioned how to prepare.
On same day I happened to tell how much I like "Sabudana Upma" to my friend Shrilatha too. She probably took 1 minute to send me the blog on preparing "Sabudana Upama".I decided I will prepare on weekend.
Next day I was surprised to see one of my colleague(who was not aware of Sabudana discussion) had brought "Sabudana Upma" for her breakfast. I was shameless enough to say I love it. So sweet of her she asked me to eat. That was also very tasty.
One Sunday I prepared as mentioned in blog. I was disappointed as it was almost like a glue. I told my colleague who had brought Upama what had happened. She told I have to soak it only for 45 minutes and not 3/4 hours. Second Time I tried again. This time it wasn't glue but it was little harder. Again I told her my upama story. She said she soaks previous night and keeps in Refrigerator and prepares in the Morning. And she buys Sabudana from "FabMall".
Yesterday I did the same steps and Today yeah "Sabudana Upma" came out really nice. My theory "To learn any dish you need 3 days" proved right again.
Thursday, June 07, 2007
French Open
I started liking Ana too. But still I want Henin to win.
Watching them play reminded me of the days I started following tennis.
I started watching tennis when I was in school. I liked Steffi. How calm a player can be. When I was not understanding the rules, players expression would help me to know they lost the point/won. But It was very difficult to understand from steffi expression. As she used to be calm all the time. Just opposite was Monika. No doubt Monika was a good player but I liked Steffi.Among Men players I liked Boris Becker, Pete Sampras.
Now I like Federror, watching him play is treat to eye.Now a days most players are hard hitters. But Federor place the ball very nicely.I feel he wins because of his intelligent way of placing the ball.
Today is Men's Semi Finals. I will not be able to watch. But I guess Federror and Nadal will be in Finals.
How can I forget Martina Navratilova. She is all time favorite. She is one more cool chap.
Monday, June 04, 2007
Cheeni Kum
But I liked Cheeni Kum. I like Tabu she is a fantastic actress. Not to mention AB is always best.How sweet "sexy" was. How could they say "cheeni kum" :-).
I liked everything in the movie. Starting from AB name "ghas poos" to AB mother saying I don't have to eat my medicine as I don't have to cook for you.
One of the scenes I liked most is AB mother telling Tabu there was a women in AB life for 6 months. How well mother can know her kids without kids telling her. Is n't it so real.
I like original kannada song " joteyali jote joteyali" and I like "janedona jane janedona" too.
Very good dialogues. Debut movie of a director/writer should be the one to watch I guess. They will be fresh and different.
I liked "cheeni kum" not because it a sweet with less sugar but its like "Haldiram's chatpata".
Tuesday, May 22, 2007
Not Paying Tax
Putting a break to my day dream, I started reading the article. The guy who wrote this article mentioned that he stays in Saudi Arabia and there he earns 8000 Saudi riyals and he doesn't pay a penny as tax. Whatever he gets in paper as salary is his take home salary.
Surprisingly that person felt he was not contributing to the growth of the country as he wasn't paying tax. He also mentioned that company pays the tax.
My view regarding this is fully different. I feel company would have fixed the salary taking out the tax a person should pay. i.e if he is worth 9000 riyals he would be payed 8000 riyals.
Directly or indirectly each of us pay the tax and also part of country's growth.I don't think I will feel left out If My country says no tax from people. I will be the happiest.
Tuesday, May 15, 2007
Lumbini Garden
We managed to get the entrance ticket paying Rs30 per head and entered the Lumbini Garden/Nagavara Lake. There was a huge crowd waiting to get the ticket and enter the garden. But inside the garden rush was probably 10 times the number waiting outside. Rush reminded me of "Sirsi Marikamba fair".

We spent some time relaxing here. Sun said he is tiered and want to take rest.we said wait a minute we want to catch you in our camera. So nice of him, he posed for photo.
After having a photo session with sun we decided to explore other part of garden. There is a "Artificial Beach" but we couldn't see as there was huge crowd waiting to enter and we decided to come back one more time to see beach in Bangalore.
No Doubt its a beautiful garden but lake still stinks. Lake is not as clean as Sanky Tank in Bangalore. People are allowed to carry eatables inside the garden so more the people more dirty its going to be. Its quite a big garden now and its going to be bigger in future. One side is still under development.Our legs started saying they need rest and giving respect to their words we started back home.
Monday, April 23, 2007
A visit to Cubbon Park
Any time infront of Vidhana Soudha I remember my ride from Banshankari IInd stage to Cunningham road. I was getting to see the beauty of Vidhana Soudha in all
seasons. With good old memories entered Cubbon park.All the trees were looking so beautiful.That raises a question why don't we have Beautiful Tree pageant :-).
All is not well always. Same at Cubbon Park. I was disappointed to see how badly the surroundings of pensioner's office was maintained.
In-laws went to the office and I preferred to Sit below a mango tree listening to music.A person came in car , parked the car , took one book and started reading sitting below the tree.I have never tried reading sitting below a tree. I think I should try at least once to find how it feels.
My husband was exploring Cubbon park and found few were playing tennis. One of my favorite sport is tennis(I don't know to play :-(). I decided to spend rest of the time in Cubbon park watching people play tennis in bright sun.80% of the audience were in their 60s. I thought I will
have 5 or 10 minutes so preferred to stand. But One of the audience there asked me to sit by vacating the chair. It was so nice of him. I sat watching them play. I was amazed to see them play in bright Sun. First they practiced and they started playing the match. My in-laws work took good amount of time and I got to watch tennis for 45 minutes. Thanks to the person for offering me chair.
I always love walking in Cubbon Park or Lalbagh. This visit was one more memorable one.
Even though it was not as good a treat to eye as watching Federror play. But it was far better than watching our cricketers in WC :-)